-
10:00am • Juan Felipe Herrera, Reading from "Jabberwalking"
-
10:20am • Carine Topal, Reading from "In Order of Disappearance"
-
10:40am • David Baker, Reading from "Scavenger Loop"
-
11:00am • Carol Muske-Dukes, Reading from "Blue Rose"
-
11:20am • Shane McCrae, Reading from "In the Language of my Captor"
-
11:40am • Alessandra Lynch, Reading from "Daylily Called it a Dangerous Moment"
-
12:00pm • Patricia Smith, Reading from "Incendiary Art"
-
12:30pm • Kim Dower, Reading from "Last Train to the Missing Planet," and Brittany Perham, Reading from "Double Portrait"
-
1:00pm • Kim Addonizio, Reading from "Mortal Trash"
-
1:20pm • David St. John, Reading from "The Last Troubadour"
-
1:40pm • Mary Jo Bang, Reading from "A Doll For Throwing"
-
2:00pm • Ron Koertge, Reading from "Olympusville"
-
2:20pm • Dana Levin, Reading from "Banana Palace"
-
2:40pm • Evie Shockley, Reading from "semiautomatic"
-
3:00pm • Cyrus Cassells, Reading from "The Gospel According to Wild Indigo"
-
3:20pm • Christopher Merrill, Reading From Selected Works
-
3:40pm • Tarfia Faizullah, Reading from "Registers of Illuminated Villages"
-
4:00pm • David Mason, Reading from "The Sound"
-
4:20pm • Margo Berdeshevsky, Reading from "Before the Drought"
-
4:40pm • Ari Banias, Reading from "Anybody"
-
5:00pm • Peggy Shumaker, Reading from "Cairn"
-
5:20pm • Robin Coste Lewis, Reading from "Voyage of the Sable Venus"
-
5:40pm • L.A. River Bend Musical Performance
-
10:00am • Andrew & Polly Musical Performance
-
10:30am • Candace Fleming, Author of "Strongheart'
-
11:00am • Patrick Downes and Jessica Kensky, Authors of "Rescue and Jessica: A Life-Changing Friendship"
-
11:30am • Juan Felipe Herrera, Author of "Jabberwalking"
-
12:00pm • Danica McKellar, Author of "Ten Magic Butterflies"
-
12:30pm • Emily Calandrelli, Co-author of the "Ada Lace" Series
-
1:00pm • Story Pirates, Authors of "Stuck in the Stone Age"
-
1:30pm • Patty Rodriguez and Ariana Stein, Authors of "Selena"
-
2:00pm • Rob Sanders, Author of "Pride: The Story of Harvey Milk and the Rainbow Flag"
-
2:30pm • Baila Baila: Bilingual Musical Performance for Children, Presented by LA Librería
-
3:00pm • Sergio Andricaín, Reading from “La Noche Más Noche”, Presented by LA Librería
-
3:30pm • Dashka Slater, Author of "The Antlered Ship"
-
4:00pm • Junot Diaz, Author of "Islandborn" **
-
4:30pm • Susan Lendroth, Author of "Natsumi!"
-
5:00pm • Andrew & Polly Musical Performance
-
10:00am • Shauna Barbosa, Reading from "Cape Verdean Blues"
-
10:20am • Gary Soto, Reading from "The Elements of San Joaquin"
-
10:40am • Hieu Minh Nguyen, Reading from "Not Here"
-
11:00am • Kaveh Akbar, Reading from "Calling a Wolf a Wolf"
-
11:20am • Maurya Simon, Reading from "The Wilderness"
-
11:40am • Carol Moldaw, Reading from "Beauty Refracted"
-
12:00pm • Susan Terris, Reading from "Take Two"
-
12:30pm • Imani Tolliver, Reading from "Runaway" and Steffi Drewes, Reading from "Tell Me Every Anchor Every Arrow"
-
1:00pm • Kathy Fagan, Reading from "Sycamore"
-
1:20pm • Sebastian Matthews, Reading from "Beginner's Guide to a Head-On Collision"
-
1:40pm • Allison Joseph, Reading from "Confessions of a Barefaced Woman"
-
2:00pm • Victoria Chang, Reading from "Barbie Chang"
-
2:20pm • Dorothy Barresi, Reading from "What We Did While We Made More Guns"
-
2:40pm • Allison Benis White, Reading from "Please Bury Me in This"
-
3:00pm • Diana Arterian, Reading from "Playing Monster::Seiche"
-
3:20pm • Gail Wronsky, Reading from "Imperfect Pastorals"
-
3:40pm • Michael Waters, Reading from "The Dean of Discipline"
-
4:00pm • Nan Cohen, Reading from "Unfinished City"
-
4:20pm • Edoardo Ponti, Reading from "Letters From a Young Father"
-
4:40pm • 826LA Manual Arts High School Students, Reading from Through the Same Halls: Journeys of Elders Born and Raised in South Central and Beyond